Azure announces the winners of the fifth annual AZ Awards

Best Furniture Design: Arper: Kinesit, by Lievore Altherr Molina

From an impressive 720 submissions arriving from 43 countries, 19 winners have been selected in the fifth annual AZ Awards – an international competition honouring excellence in design and architecture

Toronto, Canada, 2015-06-15 - Top players of the international architectural and design community, from as far as Denmark and Dubai, gathered at the Evergreen Brick Works tonight as AZURE revealed the winners of its fifth annual AZ Awards.

The AZ Awards are one of a kind: the only international, multi-disciplinary design competition in Canada. Representing a global snapshot of the world of architecture and design, submissions were open to designers, architects, firms and manufacturers of all disciplines, as well as students in these fields.

The high-calibre international jury included architect Winka Dubbeldam of Archi-Tectonics (New York), architect Brendan MacFarlane of Jakob + MacFarlane (Paris), designer Anwar Mekhayech of the Design Agency (Toronto), landscape architect Janet Rosenberg of Janet Rosenberg & Studio (Toronto) and designer Philippe Malouin (London). In March, the expert panel conferred at Toronto’s Thompson Hotel, narrowing the field from an impressive 720 entries arriving from 43 countries to a shortlist of 66 finalists. From there, they selected the 19 outstanding winners.

During the month of April, the public was also given the chance to vote online for their favourites as the People’s Choice.

The full list of winners are:-

ARCHITECTURE WINNERS

Best Residential Architecture – Single Family: PARA-Project: Haffenden House, Syracuse, USA

 

 

 


Best Residential Architecture – Multi-Unit: Antonini Darmon: Oiseau des Îles Social Housing, Nantes, France

 

 

 


Best Commercial  ⁄ Institutional Architecture Over 1,000 Square Metres: John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration: Melbourne School of Design, Melbourne, Australia

 

 

 


Best Commercial  ⁄  Institutional Architecture Under 1,000 Square Metres: SchilderScholte Architecten: Pani Community Centre, Rajarhat, Bangladesh

 

 

 

 


Best Landscape Architecture: GH3: June Callwood Park, Toronto, Canada

 

 

 

 


Best Temporary /  Demonstration Architecture: Philip Beesley Architect: Epiphyte Chamber, Seoul, Korea

 

 

 

 


Best Residential Interior: Francesco Librizzi Studio: Casa G, Sicily, Italy

 

 

 

 


Best Commercial  ⁄ Institutional Interior: Burdifilek: Galleria Luxury Hall West, Seoul, Korea

 

 

 

 


DESIGN WINNERS

Best Furniture Design: Arper: Kinesit, by Lievore Altherr Molina

 

 

 

 


Best Furniture System: Randers + Radius: Grip Tablesystem, by GrumDesign

 

 

 

 


Best Lighting Fixture: Vibia: Wireflow, by Arik Levy

 

 

 

 


Best Lighting Installation: Licht Kunst Licht: Art Museum Ahrenshoop

 

 

 

 


Best Interior Product: Fireclay Tile: CRT Glass Tile, by Paul Burns

 

 

 

 


CONCEPT WINNERS

Best Unbuilt Competition Entry: Steven Christensen Architecture: Liepaja Thermal Bath

 

 

 

 


Best Concept / Prototype: Andrei Gheorghe: Robotic Infiltrations

 

 

 

 


STUDENT A+ WINNER

Danny Karas (SCI-Arc, Los Angeles, USA): M&N

 

 

 

 

SOCIAL GOOD AWARDS

H&P Architects: Toigetation, Cao Bang, Vietnam

 

 

 

 


Saunders Architecture: Fogo Island Inn, Newfoundland, Canada

 

 

 

 


ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP AWARD

Sofia Ceylan, Katharina Laekamp and Leonie Otten: Memory of the Arctic

 

 

 

 


 

 

More Information: 

azuremagazine.com

Event Type: 
Competition 競賽
Project Category: 
Architecture 建築
Interior 室內
Design 設計

+852 0000 0000  |  xyz@xyz.com  |  www.xyz.com

Facebook Comments Box